Study on reuse of construction waste surplus and de-aired EPS as the lightweight geo-materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANABASHI Yoshihiko  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering Studies, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80039685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Kazuichi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 環境科学部, 助教授 (80253631)
ISHIZAKI Katsuyoshi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (30301360)
JIANG Yujing  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50253498)
YASUHARA Kazuya  Faculty of Engineering, Ibaraki University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20069826)
HIRAOKA Kyoko  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 環境科学部, 助教授 (40133178)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEPS / lightweight geo-material / construction surplus soil / Numerical simulation / Stability analysis / model test / Experiment equipment of retaining wall / 廃棄発砲スチロール / 軽量地盤材料 / 再資源化 / 積層地盤モデル
Research Abstract
Processing of the waste that increases every year has been an important issue in Japan. Industrial waste including EPS waste runs short of disposing space, the development of its reuse technology, as a new resource is needed. Moreover, a lot of construction surplus soil is produced by urban development or underground use while the disposing space is limited. Accordingly, it is thought that development of lightweight backfill material that used EPS waste, and construction surplus soil is useful approach not only on economical but also environmental points. In this study, a recycling technique for effectively use EPS waste and construction surplus soil has been developed. The method of reducing the volume of EPS waste is described, The possibility of recycling EPS waste and construction surplus soil as the lightweight backfill material is discussed based on the experimental and numerical examinations.