Project/Area Number |
11450185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
水工水理学
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Hitoshi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics and Systems, Professor, 機能工学系, 教授 (00010819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTSUKA Toshiyuki Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (40272174)
KYOTOH Harumichi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics and Systems, Associate Professor, 機能工学系, 助教授 (80186345)
TAKEWAKA Satoshi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics and Systems, Associate Professor, 機能工学系, 助教授 (80202167)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Video Imaging / Surf Zone / Wave Breaking / Longshore Current / Image Analyses / Moored Balloon / 流速変動 / 波速の推定 / 水深分布の推定 / 面的観測 / 砕波点 / 標定 |
Research Abstract |
Measuring devices that are fixed to definite points are employed in the usual surf zone observations, which provide accurate time records of hydrodynamic items. The deployment of the instruments, however, is limited in most field experiments, which restricts the spatial understanding of the surf zone dynamics. In this context, a moored video system is developed to obtain spatial images of the surf zone. Field experiments were conducted at HORS, a research pier located in Hazaki, Japan. Results of the video record processing demonstrated the potential of the system showing that the system is able to capture the unsteady and spatial features of the surf zone hydrodynamics.