Activity-Travel Simulation Using Detailed Spatio-Temporal Data and Interactive Surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARATA Noboru  Institute of Environmental Studies, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科環境学専攻, 教授 (40181010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMORI Nobuaki  Institute of Environmental Studies, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科環境学専攻, 助手 (80323442)
YOSHIDA Akira  Department of Environmental Design, Tohoku University of Art & Design, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, デザイン工学科, 助教授 (70244986)
MUROMACHI Yasunori  Engineering Research Institute, School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 工学部・付属総合試験所, 助教授 (40251350)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGPS / PHS / GIS / Interactive Survey / Activity-Travel Analysis / Gaming Simulation / 活動交通スケジュール
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study are to modify activity-travel scheduling models, which aims to evaluate transportation policy measures such as TDM and mitigation of individual constraints. The results are the followings :
1. Innovative spatio-temporal travel behavior data collection and analyzing systems were developed using GPS and PHS.One-week travel surveys enabled the analyses of travel time variability from GPS data and the analyses of the number of trips and trip start/end time by comparing PHS data with self-reported questionnaire survey data. Further developments of the systems to the practical use were summarized.
2. Spatio-temporal GIS database of road network and public transport network location and opening hours of activity opportunities were constructed, which are needed for input data of simulation models and background data of interactive surveys.
3. Using detailed satio-temporal data of transport demand, transport supply and activity opportunity, an alternative activity pattern generation model which was able to deal with pick-up behavior and multi-day activities introducing two persons activity schedule constraints were developed and pick-up behavior in the elderly households was analyzed.
4. A GIS-based activity-travel gaming simulation tool was developed linking the activity pattern generation model with GIS.This tool was applied to the elderly households so that household-specific constraints were understood and responses to changes were simulated.