Commuter Demand Concentration Model and the Application on Tokyo Railway Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IEDA Hitoshi  The Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90168089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERABE Shintaro  The Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistance Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (60302585)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstime-space network / user assignment / railway commuter / flexible working time / disutility of congestion / 鉄道通勤者 / 出勤時刻選択行動 / 3次元時空間ネットワーク / 時刻集中特性 / 利用者路線経路選択行動 / 列車種別選択行動
Research Abstract
In the urban area, development of railway capacity and dispersion of demand are thought to relieve congestion in peak time. In order to evaluate the effects of these measures, a network assignment model based on a time-space network is developed, called the Commuter Demand Concentration Model. Utilizing OD tables, railway capacity data, and information of working time system as input, this model gives congestion levels at each time and at each zone. Then, this model is applied to Tokyo's railway network, and it turned out that it can estimate commuter demand over time with reasonable accuracy. Finally, we can make a forecast for Tokyo's railway demand in the future, considering possible changes in the working system and railway capacity.