Project/Area Number |
11450195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI Mamoru Okayama Univ., Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (00212043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Hirofumi Okayama Univ., Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (10144320)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Urban Management / Urban Layout / Compact City / Regional Vitalization / Growth Management / Guideline / Dwelling in Urban Center / 都市居住 / 環境 / 第3者機関 |
Research Abstract |
List up of Advanced Urban Management Technique: This study has collected most of advanced urban management techniques, such as Scandinavian planning system, growth management, smart growth and inspectorate. All of them are introduced to solve conflict between environment and regional growth. Urban Layout: To harmonize environment and regional growth, it is indispensable to control urban layout. This study constructed new models to explain the relationship between urban layout and gasoline consumption. Guideline for Development: To realize ideal urban layout, it is necessary to control each development project, considering the effect of each policy and urban specks. Development guidelines are developed in this study to control each project. Environmental Improvement: Feasibility of each improvement projects is also necessary to be investigated. For example, to make compact city is most effective countermeasure, it is very difficult to find enough demand to fulfill the project. Macro-scale Analysis: Macro-scale, long-term model analysis has also adopted to examine the trade-off relationship between environment and regional growth. Koku rice data was found to be very effective to scale this problem.