Molecular-approach Diagnosis of Green gases Emission from landfill sites of Municipal Solid Wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HARADA Hideki  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70134971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Akiyoshi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70169035)
SEKIGUCHI Yuji  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assis.Professor, 工学部, 助手 (20313570)
ARAKI Nobuo  Nagaoka National College of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 環境都市工学科, 助教授 (30193072)
UEMURA Shigeki  Kisarazu National College of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 環境都市工学科, 助教授 (60300539)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLandfill / Phylogenetic analysis / Hybridization / Methane-oxidizing bacteria / Methanogen / Green house gas / FISH / 16S rRNA / 16S rRNA / クローニング
Research Abstract
In the present study, we analyzed 1) initial degradation process of organic organic fraction of municipal solid wastes (OFMSW) in the laboratory-scale vertical column, which simulates landfill site soil layers, 2) structure and diversity of the microbial communities of landfill site soil. Four simulated landfill columns were prepared with different conditions with respect to oxygen and water availability. A significant extent of OFMSW degradation occurred during rather earlier stage of 150 days, corresponding to acid-producing phase. During the following period organic degradation becomes less and less with time elapsed, corresponding to methane-producing phase. Based on these observation, we proposed the way of landfill site operation, so as to 1) enhance aerobic condition at the upper portion of landfill site, and 2) recirculate the leachate liquid. Methane production yield was highest in bottom of the columns (e.g., anaerobic part) while it was lowest in surface of the columns (e.g., aerobic part). Thus result suggested that net methane production in the site should be subtracted by methane oxidizing bacteria. Contribution of the each column parts to global warming was evaluated, based on the gas generation data during the first year, and the result showed that contribution of semi aerobic part was much higher compared with that of aerobic site in which significant amount of carbon dioxide was produced.
This result suggested that net methane production in the landfill sites should be subtracted. by methane oxidizing' bacteria. Contribution of the each column parts to global warming was evaluated, based on the gas generation data during the first year, and the result showed that contribution of semi aerobic part was much higher compared with that of aerobic part in which significant amount of carbon dioxide was produced.