Study on Production of Unburnt Gas at The Unsteady State of Combustion Process in A Waste Incinerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Takeshi  Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University, Asooc. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (90229071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAOKA Masaki  Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University, Assoc. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (80252485)
TAKEDA Nobuo  Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20026256)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWaste combustion experiment / Unburnt gas measurement / Waste combustion model / Computational fluid dynamics / Waste combustion simulation / Batch waste incinerator / Thermo gravimetory / ストーカ式焼却炉 / ガス化溶融炉 / 廃棄物処理 / ごみ焼却炉 / 熱分解・燃焼 / ダイオキシン / 熱重量分析 / 電気炉実験 / 燃焼排ガス / ごみ細組成分類
Research Abstract
The concentration of Dioxins and PCBs in a municipal refuse incinerator depends on the concentration of unburnt gas that is produced. The unburnt gas is much generated in an unstable state at the beginning of waste combustion. In a batch incinerator where the operation of start up and shutdown is repeated frequently, the concentration of the unburnt gas will change drastically. In this study, behavior of solid waste combustion and unburnt gas production was clarified through the experiment which uses an electric furnace and an actual batch incinerator. Moreover, the concentration of the produced gas and the temperature in the furnace were simulated based on the waste combustion model and thermal gas flow analysis. The results are summarized as below:
1) The weight loss ratio of each waste sample classified into one of the components of domestic waste was analyzed by using TG. After confirming the additive property of the reaction constant, the property of the representative waste on the thermal decomposition and combustion was calculated.
2) The solid waste having three dimensional sizes was decomposed thermally or burned in the electric furnace controlled on the condition of furnace temperature, moisture, and apparent density. Then the production of CO were represented as a transfer function having a fourth-order lag element.
3) Paper and plastics (PE, PS and PVC) were burned in an actual batch incinerator and then several kinds of gas components were measured continuously. The concentration of chlorinated phenol (CP) was also measured.
4) The three dimensional profile of gas flow, gas concentration, and gas temperature was computed respectively through a hybrid simulation based on the waste combustion model and on the thermal gas flow model. Moreover, the gas mixing effect of the secondary combustion chamber was discussed.