Development of Analytical Methodology for Urban Meticulous Spatial Structure and Material Stock with Satellite Image Data 〜Application for Urban Environmental Planning〜
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2000-2001)
Kyushu University (1999)
Principal Investigator
IMURA Hidefumi  Division of Environmental Engineering and Architecture, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (20203333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Tohru  Kitakyushu City Univ., Dept. of International Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor, 国際環境工学部, 助教授 (50274519)
MORISUGI Masafumi  Division of Environmental Engineering and Architecture, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助手 (00314039)
上野 賢仁  熊本工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (50269106)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsremote senescing / high-resolution satellite image data / urban structural material stock / vegetation index / IKONOS / LANDSAT / 衛星情報解析システム / 途上国都市土地利用 / 地域熱環境解析 / ステレオ画像解析 / 数値標高モデル / SPOT衛星 / ステレオ画像 / DEM / 熱環境シュミレーション
Research Abstract
High-resolution satellite image data that has been available recently might be useful enough for analyzing vegetation in urban zone. In this research, firstly, two types of satellite image data are compared. One is IKONOS that is expected to be more common in several studies, the most detailed currently. The other one is LANDSAT that has been used frequently for precedent urban vegetation land-use analysis. As for urban space is finite, to give the residents a feeling of satisfaction, Land Planner should grasp accurate measurement of urban land-use pattern and vegetation indexes and make a sophisticated plan to realize it. So secondly, with the soft ware of ERDAS, we analyze distribution situation of rather large-scale green field as park zone, roadside tree, private garden and rather detailed vegetation zone in Nagoya and Saga City. Furthermore, the vegetation calculation indexes, GCI, GDI are proposed here. The main results are as below ;
1. The vegetation distribution of the surface of Nagoya city is distributed roughly relatively than one of Saga City.
2. The vegetation around the commercial land-use zone is however comparatively concentrated though the degree of green is rather short.
3. The vegetation around the residential land-use zone is however relatively dispersed though the degree of green is rather large.
These tendencies might be caused from the existence of much detailed, discontinuous and segmentalized vegetation zones as private gardens over Nagoya urban district.