| Project/Area Number |
11450202
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Norio Tohoku University, Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50250725)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Junji Akita Prefectural University, Department of Architecture & Environment System, Professor, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (30005508)
HORI Norio Tohoku University, Graduate School of Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60292249)
HOSHI Michio Tohoku University, Graduate School of Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90005504)
CUADRA Carlos Akita Prefectural University, Department of Architecture & Environment System, Associate Professor, システム科学技術学部, 助教授 (30302194)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Ground Motion / Damaging Property / Reinforced Concrete / Prediction of Response / Performance Based Design / Pseudodynamic Test / Shaking Table Test / 疑似動的実験 |
| Research Abstract |
In the performance based earthquake resistant design, the concept is to evaluate appropriately seismic demand and resistant capacity of structures, and to design with considering the performance of buildings. In this study, damaging properties of ground motions and response behavior of buildings are investigated in the viewpoint of energy response. The purpose of this study is to propose the damage evaluation method that can contribute to the performance based design. 1. By studies of energy response behavior during earthquakes, it is found that energy based indices such as total input energy, intensity of input energy, duration time of energy input, can evaluate and classify the damaging properties of each ground motion, because energy response is related closely with the damages of buildings. 2. A procedure to predict inelastic response displacement of structures by corresponding earthquake input energy to structural dissipated damping and hysteretic energy during a half cycle of response, is proposed. In this procedure, inelastic response displacement can be predicted from elastic response spectrum without inelastic response analysis. Because these energy values are related damaging properties of ground motions and structural properties of buildings, such properties can be taken into prediction procedures or earthquake resistant design more generally by more precise assumptions. 3. From the studies of pseudodynamic loading test and shaking table test of reinforced concrete structure specimens subjected to ground motions with different time duration, the differences of damaging properties of ground motion are evaluated by the inelastic response behavior of specimens, such as maximum response displacement, numbers of cyclic response, energy dissipating behavior. And it is found that proposed procedure is considered to be almost suitable as simple prediction method of maximum response displacement.