| Project/Area Number |
11450206
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UETANI Koji Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40026349)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJI Masuaki Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Des. Lecturer, 工芸学部, 講師 (00243121)
OHAKI Makoto Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assoc. Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40176855)
TAKEWAKI Izuru Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assoc. Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20155055)
ARAKI Yoshikazu Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Assoc., 工学研究科, 助手 (50324653)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | visco-elastic damper / passive control / structural control / shear-flexural model / response-controlled design / optimum design / energy absorption / 振動台実験 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to develop a new interactive design method of building frames with visco-elastic (or viscous) dampers. The following results have been obtained in this project. 1. An optimal design method has been proposed for shear-flexural building models with visco-elastic dampers. A set of design response spectrum-compatible earthquakes is treated as the design earthquake. The total amount of visco-elastic dampers is specified and the upper bounds of the seismic interstory drifts are constrained in the problem. The sum of the story stiffnesses is the objective function. The gradient projection method has been employed as the optimization algorithm. 2. It has been shown that combination of the optimal design method stated in item 1 for reduced models with the static optimal design method for frames is effective in optimally designing building frames with visco-elastic (or viscous) dampers. This method is computationally efficient and enables designers to design passive-damper frames via an interactive designer-computer system. 3. A random shaking table experiment has been conducted for the response-controlled three-story model building frame with acrylic visco-elastic dampers. The response-controlled model building frame is designed for the spectrum-compatible design earthquakes. The experiment and the corresponding numerical simulation demonstrate that (1) an equivalent Voigt-type model is a suitable model of the acrylic visco-elastic damper, (2) the accuracy of the numerical model of a frame including such equivalent Voigt-type model is high and (3) the response-controlled design method is a reliable design method for the building frames with acrylic visco-elastic dampers.