Mechanical Properties and Stress Transfer Characteristics of Reinforcement Materials for Concrete Demanded by Structural Performance of Frame and Members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2001)
Kyoto University (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
TASAI Akira (2001)  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究院, 助教授 (40155057)
藤井 栄 (1999-2000)  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70144334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Goro  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30195896)
KONO Susumu  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30283493)
NAGATA Masayuki  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究院, 教授 (40282959)
佐藤 裕一  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (20293889)
田才 晃  横浜国立大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40155057)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsConcrete / Reinforcement material / Continuous fiber / Bond / Shear / Confinement / Section analysis / Mechanical anchorage / 鉄筋コンクリート / 補強財 / 応力-ひずみ曲線 / 付着すべり / ひびわれ / 曲げ / 応力―ひずみ曲線 / 繊維補強材 / 高強度鉄筋
Research Abstract
Experimental and analytical investigations were conducted on the mechanical characteristics of hybrid RC members reinforced by continuous fibers. The members consisted of different kinds of reinforcement with respect to strength, elastic modulus, hysteric response and ductility. The properties related to flexural, shear and bond characteristics were mainly discussed. Carbon fibers were more effective than aramid fibers to reinforce concrete members, because the high elastic modulus of carbon fibers performed to prevent expanding of cracks. Conventional formulas recommended in AIJ guidelines or formulas by modified compression field theories overestimated the shear strength of hybrid RC members. However, analysis based on truss analogy combined with sector truss mechanism considering bond stress distribution along main steel rebar well-predicted experimental results, Experimental and analytical investigations were also conducted to study development of damages in hinge zones of reinforced concrete columns. Sufficient confinement for hinge zones was significantly effective to control the deterioration of bending moment capacity to be small. Simple inelastic section analysis considering confinement for concrete predicted the observed moment vs. curvature and axial strain vs. curvature relationships precisely. Accurate formula to estimate anchorage strength of main rebar anchored mechanically into RC members was proposed in case of side-splitting failure of concrete around the rebar.