Study on Similarity of Flow Pattern around a High-rise Building Model in Natural Wind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Takashi (2000-2001)  Kyoto University Disaster Prev. Research Inst. Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (00190570)
桂 順治 (1999)  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (20034340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANAN Hiroo  Osaka Prefectural College of Technology Professor, 教授 (20111924)
HAYASHI Taiichi  Kyoto University Disaster Prev. Research Inst. Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (10111981)
KAWAI Hiromasa  Kyoto University Disaster Prev. Research Inst. Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (60027282)
OKUDA Yasuo  Ministry of Construction Building Research Inst. Chief Research Engineer, 上席研究員 (70201994)
NISHIMURA Hiroaki  General Build. Res. Corp. Wind Resistant Dep. Senior Research Engineer, 室長
荒木 時彦  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助手 (60335221)
丸山 敬  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教授 (00190570)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsnatural wind / high-rise building / flow pattern / unsteady flow field / wind pressure fluctuation / reference static pressure / model experiment / 角柱 / 静圧 / レイノルズ数 / 高機能型AD変換システム / 高層建物縮尺模型 / 角柱周辺の流れ場の性状 / 多面体型静圧検出器 / 流程の曲率 / 流形形成長さ
Research Abstract
The similarity of flow pattern around a high-rise building model in natural wind was studied. The relation between the unsteady flow fields and the pressure fluctuation on the buildings wall surface was investigated by field measurements, model tests in natural wind, wind tunnel experiments and numerical simulations. Based on these results, the dependence of the flow pattern formations on the Reynolds number clarified. The method of the measurement and the evaluation of the static pressure of atmosphere was also discussed. Finally, a new conception for the wind pressure generation on bluff bodies in the unsteady wind flow was presented.