Developments of Adaptive Interface for Structural Response Control Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yutaka  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90027227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Tadatoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70273597)
BABA Kensuke  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00029349)
TACHIBANA Eizaburo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80029165)
MUKAI Yoichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70252616)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsControl Structure / Base-Isolation System / Structural Response Control System / Soil-Structure Interaction System / Model Reference Adaptive Control / Quasi-Optimizing Control / Structural Identification / Performance Evaluation / アクティブ制震 / 離散型最適制御法 / アクティブ・ブレースシステム / 制御アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
This report is a summary of researches regarding to developments and estimations of structural design under adaptive interfaces which are supported by response control techniques. The contents are composed by following chapters:
Chapter 1. Introduction,
Chapter 2. State-of-the-art of structural response control systems of buildings,
Chapter 3. Development and estimations of adaptive interfaces by introducing base-isolation systems,
Chapter 4. Development and estimations of adaptive interfaces by introducing passive control systems,
Chapter 5. Development and estimations of adaptive interfaces by introducing active control systems,
Chapter6. Concluding remarks,
In Chapter 2, much different kind of response control systems and control algorithms are classified and estimated for introducing adaptive interfaces based on structural response control techniques. And also, significant items to install structural response control system are investigated, namely, those are related to system identificat … More ions, health monitoring and asseismic reinforcements. Installations and evaluations of adaptive interfaces for structural response control designs are described in detail in Chapter 3, 4 and 5. Portable installations of base-isolation systems are considered: Performance criterion's of friction bearing system, developments of shock absorbing device for impulsive ground motions and adaptiveness for asymmetry of upper constructions are considered and evaluated in Chapter 3. Adaptive evaluations of control performances for installations of passive control systems are considered: Generalized indicates based on ductility responses are introduced, and, passive damper system, generalized story-isolation system and hybrid type of those systems are examined and analyzed in Chapter 4. Applicability of control algorithms for installations of active Control systems are considered: QN control method, quasi-optimizing control method and model reference adaptive control method are proposed and investigated in Chapter 5. Less