Project/Area Number |
11450211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASE Hiroshi Graduate School of Human-Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (30311856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMAE Katsuhiro Research Reactor Institute, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (50161196)
IWATA Tomotaka Disaster Prevention Research Inst., Kyoto University, Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (80211762)
NAOTSUNE Taga Dept. of Engineering, Fukuoka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40023080)
SATOH Toshimi Ohsaki Research Institute, Inc., 主任研究員
SATO Toshiaki Ohsaki Research Institute, Inc., 主席研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Site effects / Strong ground motions / Microtremors / Array observation / Earthquake sources / Path effects / Horizontal / Vertical ratio / アラー観測 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the project is to propose a quantitative strong motion prediction technique based on simple site effect evaluation methods with sufficient accuracy in order to use these predicted strong motions as inputs to structures for aseismic design. The strong motion prediction technique based on a physical modeling of source, path, and site effects may have wide applicability so that it is suitable for a scenario type evaluation of strong ground motions. However, it requires many physical parameters, especially information on local site conditions, in order to produce quantitative synthetics. In this project we propose various methods that yield quantitative site effects. To this end we use strong motion data observed by K-NET in Kyushu and separate source, path, and site effects to generate statistical Green' s functions. Combining them with ordinary wave summation technique we show that we can successfully reproduce observed strong motions during the Hyogo-ken Nanbu earthquake, the Kagoshima-ken Hokuseibu earthquake, and the Tottori-ken Seibu earthquake. Then we use site amplification factors to invert S-wave velocity structures underneath by Genetic Algorithm. At the same time we obtain horizontal-to-Vertical spectral ratios (HVRs) for P-wave part, S-wave part, and Coda part and compare them with observed site amplification factors, theoretical S-wave amplification factors, and theoretical HVRs for Rayleigh wave. We found that observed HVRs show quite good correlation with observed site amplification factors. Based on these information we propose a highly accurate technique for strong ground motions that can be sued for aseismic design of structures.