Shear Failure Mechanism of Reinforced Concrete Columns and Beam-Column Joints under Tri-lateral Excitations and Prevention Design Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Takao  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Dept. of Architecture, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30087275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Manabu  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Dept. of Architecture, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20210768)
KISHIDA Shinji  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Dept. of Architecture, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10322348)
KITAYAMA Kazuhiro  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Dept of Architecture, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70204922)
KATSUMATA Hideo  OBAYASHI Technical Research Institute, Chief Research Engineer, 技術研究所, 主任研究員
SUZUKI Norio  Technical Research Institute, Head Research Engineer, 技術研究所, 主管研究員
山村 一繁  東京都立大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (30220437)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsThree-Directional Earthquake Motions / Reinforced Concrete / Column / Beam-Column Joint / Shear Failure / Earthquake Resistant Design / Assemblage Frame / 部分骨組実験
Research Abstract
Objective of the study is to investigate the influence of shear failure in columns or beam-column joints on earthquake resistant performance of a R/C frame building subjected to varying axial and bi-lateral loads by testing three-dimensional beam-column subassemblage specimens. Two specimens were approximately half a scale model removed from first story in middle-rise R/C frame, and had two columns with orthogonal beams in longitudinal and transverse direction at comer position of a plan view. One specimen was designed to fail by column shear and the other by beam-column joint shear. Force transducer made from steel was placed at the center of full-span beam to measure both axial force and shear force induced to the beam. In supplementary test to calibrate the force transducer incorporated in the center of R/C beam specimen, it was verified that the force transducer did not hamper hysteretic behavior of a beam under reversed cyclic loading. Bi-lateral shear forces and varying axial loa … More d from compression to tension were applied simultaneously at each column top in R/C subassemblage test. Both specimens failed in supposed manner, i.e., one by shear at the middle portion of columns and the other by shear in beam-column joint panels. In column failure specimen, shear cracks occurred in the exterior column at first. However, shear failure in the interior column became remarkable due to bi-lateral shear loading.
Two isolated columns with the same dimension and steel arrangement as the three-dimensional subassemblage specimen were tested under uni-lateral and axial loading to investigate the difference of shear performance caused by uni-lateral or bi-lateral loading. Tests were carried out by providing anti-symmetric bending moments at the top and bottom of a column. Compressive axial load to interior column was kept constant through testing whereas varying axial load was applied to exterior column from tension to compression. Two isolated columns subjected to uni-lateral load reversals failed in shear. Many diagonal shear cracks occurred uniformly in entire surface of a column. On the contrary, shear cracks concentrated in the middle region of columns in the three-dimensional subassemblage specimen. Shear strength of interior and exterior columns subjected to bi-lateral loading was 0.78 times and 0.86 times smaller respectively than that of corresponding isolated columns subjected to uni-lateral loading. Less