Freezing-Thawing Processes in Building Walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVFRSITY
Principal Investigator
HOKOI Shuichi  Graduate School of Engineering, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80111938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Yoshinori  Morioka Jr. College, Iwate Pref. Univ., Lecturer, 盛岡短期大学部, 講師 (90331272)
NAGAI Hisaya  Graduate School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Ass. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (40283402)
永井 久也  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (52040538)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFreezing-Thawing / Wall Made of Soil / Heat and Mass Transfer / Damage by Freezing / Potential / Nocturnal Radiation / Fiber-glass / Moisture Equilibrium / 内部結露 / 降水 / 非線形方程式 / 発泡系断熱材
Research Abstract
The results obtained are summarized as follows.
1. In collaboration with NRC (National Research Council, Canada), a freezing-thawing experiment was carried out where a glass-fiber sample was used as a typical insulation material. By making use of Gamma ray apparatus, the moisture (ice and water) content in the test sample was continuously measured without destroying the sample. Thus, the time history of the moisture content distribution could be obtained.
2. The freezing-thawing processes in the glass-fiber wall under constant external temperatures were analyzed based on the theory of simultaneous transfer of heat and mass. By taking into account the two-dimensional distribution of the moisture and temperature distributions, a satisfactory result was obtained regarding the freezing process.
3. An analysis on freezing-thawing processes in the ALC wall agreed reasonably well with the experimental results where the test sample were destroyed by the stress caused by ice accumulation.
4. A survey of the frost damage, especially cracks of the building wall, was carried out in Kyoto city. Many cases were found.
5. The influence that the external conditions such as rain and nocturnal radiation have on freezing-thawing processes was investigated in the relatively warm area in Japan. It was shown to be significant.