Research on controlling the climatic environment for enhancing the comfort in urban living spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
ISHII Akio  Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (40087276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Motoyuki  Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Research Associate, 芸術工学部, 助手 (30295000)
TSUTSUMI Jun-ichiro  University of Ryukyus, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60192647)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsUrban / Thermal Environment / Clothing / Thermal Sensation / Air temperature distribution / Sky Factor / アンケート調査 / 建物モデル / 気流分布 / 風洞実験 / 日射 / 地表面被覆材料
Research Abstract
The research has been conducted mainly from two aspects, that is, environmental aspect and human aspect, on controlling the climatic environment aiming at enhancing thermal comfort in urban living spaces. Environmental aspect: Since the outdoor environment in the urban area is composed of a lot of various and complicated elements, it is very difficult to make its thermal environment clear. First, the authors proposed the modelling of the street block with simplification of the building shape and distribution and the street for estimation of the outline of the urban outdoor thermal environment. Second, field surveys were conducted on thermal environment in the urban central area of Naha, Okinawa. Comparing the air temperature measured to the sky factor estimated by the street block model proposed above, the tendency was shown that the temperature decreases as the sky factor increases in the concerned block. Third, the wind tunnel tests were conducted by using the scale, model of actual … More building and street and the simplified model proposed. The further examination will be required for estimating the wind environment near the ground surface.
Human aspect: The clothing is the most useful and unique means for adjusting thermal comfort in the outdoor environment that the human being itself owns. First, subjective experiments were carried out for examining the influence of difference of clothing on physiological and psychological response. Then, field surveys on the clothing ensemble actually worn were conducted in the urban central area of Fukuoka every other month through a year by means of questionnaires to walkers and measurements of climatic environmental factors. The equations for predicting clothing insulation from the daily mean temperature observed at Fukuoka Meteorological Observatory and the age of a person were derived independently for male and female. The application of this equation to the studies conducted by other researchers showed the good agreement. The similar surveys were conducted in Naha with different latitude and climate. The application of the equation derived in Fukuoka to the data in Naha showed the excellent agreement for female, with slightly higher estimations than the measured values for male. Less