Basic study for international comparison of building energy performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
UDAGAWA Mitsuhiro  Kogakuin University, Department of Architecture, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00133314)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsheat load in building / space heating / space cooling / simulation / weather data / house / office building / energy conservation / 建築のエネルギー消費 / 国際比較 / 熱負荷
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the energy requirement for space heating and cooling of Japan in comparison with European countries. Building heat loads were compared using the simulation results for the selected cities in Japan and Europe. The simulation was conducted for both model single family house and model office building using the hour by hour annual weather data for each city.
For the single family house, the simulation was carried out for 6 cities in Japan and 9 cities in Europe. The results showed that except for Helsinki where the maximum annual heating load was observed, the sums of heating and cooling load showed similar values, whereas the heating load is dominant in almost all the European cities.
For the office building, the simulation was carried out for Tokyo and five major cities in Europe. The results showed that cooling is dominant in room heat load even in the European cities. However, in the European cities the cooling effect of fresh air introduced for ventilation requirement contributes to reduce the cooling coil load of air handling unit.
Generally, the heating load in Europe is larger than that in Japan, however, the simulation results also show that thermal insulation of building is very effective to reduce the heating load. The heat load for cooling in Japan is much larger than that in Europe, in addition considerable amount of heating load is needed in Japan. While the simulation results for several European cities showed need for cooling, free cooling by ventilation air can be expected even in mid-summer in Europe. This results showed that the weather conditions of Japan is not favorite for reducing building energy requirement in comparison with Europe. The continuous studies for the ways of effective cooling energy reduction are especially important in Japan.