Method for Urban Planning utilizing Mitigation Effects on Outdoor Thermal Environment due to Advective and Diffusive Heat Transports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA Akasi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00183658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (10260423)
TOMINAGA Yoshihide  Niigata Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00278079)
YOSHINO Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30092373)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsUrban Warming / Advection and Diffusion by wind / Ventilation in a City / Block Plan of Building / Field Measurement / CFD / Urban Heat Island / 大気 / 乱流拡散
Research Abstract
In recent years, outdoor thermal environment in summer season become worse due to high dense construction of buildings in cities, change of land cover and increase of an artificial heat release according to the urban development. In order to utilize heat mitigation effects of urban cool spots such us an urban planted park, it is important to grasp an advective and diffusive heat transports. It is clearly confirmed in this study by field measurement that planted areas act as urban cool spots inside cities. Method for urban planning is examined by estimating outdoor thermal environment due to advective and diffusive heat transports by CFD analysis.