THE QUALITY OF LIFE AREA REPONDING THE AGING SOCIETY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATTROI Mineki  CHIBA UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40009527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Hiroshi  CHIBA UNIV., FAC. OF ENG., DEPT OF DESIGN ENG., 工学部, 助手 (70277797)
NAKAYAMA Shigeki  CHIBA UNIV., FAC. OF ENG., DEPT OF DESIGN ENG., 工学部, 助教授 (80134352)
岸本 達也  千葉大学, 工学部, 助手 (30302532)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLIFE AREA / ACTIVITY SPHERE / THE SENIOR CITIZEN / PUBLIC SERVICE / URBAN REGENERATIO / COMMUNITY / PUBLIC FACILITY / NEIGHBOURHOOD / 高齢社会 / 地域環境 / 生活基盤 / 地域マネジメント / ケアシステム
Research Abstract
One of the most essential conditions deciding the adequateness of our living environment is to create and maintain the stable, safe and secure area for the residents' daily activities. We name the needed area 'Life Area'. In order to realize the ideal life Area, firstly how the situation of ordinary Life Areas is, secondly how the residents evaluate their living condition and thirdly what the idea improving the present situation relating Life Area should be studied.
We studied the ordinary conditions of Life Area in two typical urban districts, Fukuoka as local town and Inage as metropolitan suburb referring domestic and foreign residential areas (Sheffield in UK, Hanoi in Vietnam and Gujou-Hachiman in Gifu). The deterministic relation between the quality of Life Area and the urban context is that the affluent social infra increases the satisfaction rate for Life Area. Foreign cases of Life Area is rather smaller than domestic cases and the area size is walkable. The method for the realization of the ideal Life Area is through a certain combined method of a dynamic population prediction and a allocation optimization of public services as social infra.