A Quasi-Experimental Study on Design Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takashi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Science and Technology Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (20024234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Shin-ya  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50180641)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdesign method / design education / space cognition / behavior mode / CAD / sketch / view point / behavior in image / デザイン / 「視点」 / 空間認知 / 「仮想行動」 / 創造性
Research Abstract
This study is to develop the new design method for education in the university.
We analyzed the design process of the students and took the trial educational modules for creating the spaces on the architectural design.
This educational modules contain two important methods, one is the "view point" in images and the other is the "behavior mode" in images. We confirm that by using these two methods we are able to access to the creativity in architectural design. In 1999 and 2000, we took these educational methods and collected the data in the design process of students. In 2001, we compared the features and ways in their architectural design and analyzed our educational methods, this experiments, we compared the design process with and without using CAD. The results are as follows;
1. The students, highly evaluated, could expand the space images out of 1heir sketches! On the contrary, the students, lower evaluated, could not expand but keep their space images inside their sketches.
2. Our educational modules for design enabled the students, highly evaluated, to obtain the diversity of their spaces and to move freely in side and outside the some spaces. But the students, lower evaluated, could not get the efficiencies by this modules.
3. The main concepts for their projects are created with the static "Behavior mode" in their images. The students are able to increase t he number of the spaces. It is more effective by using CAD than by sketches.
4. By using the "Behavior mode" in their images, the students are getting the spaces combined and creating them.
We clarified that the new educational modules for the design method have the effective results in their creativity of the design process.