a Study on the Evolution of the Planning Ideas of Garden Cities - Their Adaptation and Transformation fn Developing Areas (South Asia)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUNO Shuji  Architecture, Technology. Kyoto University, Ass. Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50107538)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGarden Cities / Pinelands / Micham / Garden / Garden Suburb / A.Tompson / C.C.Reade / C.C.リード / ミッチャム (コーネル・ライト) / ミッチャム(コーネル・ライト)
Research Abstract
The Research aims at clarifying the adaptation, realization, and development of the Garden City concept in developing (previously Western colonized) areas. Another goal is to analyze historical evaluation, recent problems, and future consideration of the Garden Cities.
Reconsidering E. Howard's works, the Garden Cities in the developed countries - (including Japan) were comparatively studied. The main focus is on development in England (Letchworth, Welwin), France, Germany (Nazis), Australia, United States, and Canada. The bibliography covering the Garden Cities was also comprehended.
Then, the Asian and African patterns on adaptation and realization of the Garden City concept were studied. The focus is the engineers or planners and their works, which demonstrate the development of Garden City planning. For example, A. Thompson and Pinelands (Cape Town), H. Baker and Pretoria P. Geddes and India, M.Pont, T.Carlsten and Indonesian cities, W. MacLeann and Khartoum(Sudan), Alexandria (Egypt), Jerusalem, A.E. Mirams and Bombay, Uganda, E.P. Richards and Calcutta, Singapore, R.H. Rowe and Gold Coast, Nigeria, H.V. Lanchester and Indian cities, C.C. Reade and Southern Australia, Malaya, and Burnham and Baguio, Manila.
Detailed analysis, based on field survey, was made on Pinelands, Cape Town (South Africa), Cornel Light Gardens, Adelaide (Australia), Chowringhee, Calcutta, where a number of garden houses were constructed.