Environmental Design from the View Point of "IKATA"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takeshi  Osaka University, Graduate Spool of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70206499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAHASHI Kunio  Osaka University, Graduate Stool of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50029203)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPublic Space / Mode of being in Places / Open Space / Behavior / Ikata / Place / Environmental Design / Private Open Space for Public Use / バブリックスペース
Research Abstract
When a person takes a position in a public space, whether he or she desires it or not, many relations and modes are generated around him or her. For these modes and relations, I defined the term "ikata" in Japanese, and "mode of being in places" in English., Ikata is a concept and language to describe and analyze and design "a person in a place or in a scene". In this study, through field observations and examination of photo and video data of urban public spaces in Japan, we found 3 results as follows
1. Desien Concept of Urban Public Space in Japan
From a study of architectural journal in Japan from 1960 to 2000, design concept of urban public spaces,for example activity, usages, human behavior and Ikata, were collected and categorized
2. urban Space from a View Point of Visual Connection and the Structure
From a fieldwork of urban public spaces in Kansai area, the concept of visual connection and the structure regarding social and spatial relation between people and environment
3. "Own world" and "Other World" Schema in Urban Environment
Prom a questionnaire study about "favorate place" and "important place", the concept of "Own world" and "Other World" Schema in urban environment were obtained. Nowadays architectural and urban design tends to inntimate space or theme park space, but there is possibility of non-daily place design near daily place