Landscape Structure on Places of Scenic and Historic Interest in Local MEISHO-ZUE Using Three Dimensional Computer Graphics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAGISHIMA Satoshi  Graduate School of Human-environment Studies, Kyushu University, Prof., 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (70038090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEGUCHI Atsushi  Graduate School of Human-environment Studies, Kyushu University, Ass. Prof., 人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (70222148)
YAMANO Yoshiro  Graduate School of Human-environment Studies, Kyushu University, Ass. Prof., 人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (10212292)
TAKEZAWA Shoichiro  Graduate School of Human-environment Studies, Kyushu University, Prof., 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (10183063)
SAKAI Takeru  Graduate School of Engineering, Kyushu University, Ass. Prof., 工学研究院, 助教授 (30253496)
ARIMA Takafumi  Graduate School of Human-environment Studies, Kyushu University, Ass. Prof., 人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (00232067)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLandscape Structure / MEISHO-ZUE / Three-Dimensional CG / Topography Type / History and Origin / Shrine Precincts / Quantification Theory III / 地形タイプ / 名所図録図絵
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to clarify the landscape and spatial structure on places of scenic and historic interest in local MEISHO-ZUE using three dimensional computer graphics and statistical analysis. This project was carried out through three analyses on the relationships of each shrine type as follows ; 1) types of geographical features and macroscopic landscape, 2) types of the precinct space and architecture style of shrines, 3) classification of the origin and the history of shrines by the ancient writing book. The results of each analysis were as follows :
1. Location types of shrines were classified into eight type shrines which located on a beach of the seashore, to a cape on seashore, on the bottom of a ravine near the sea, on the wide rice field plains, and on a mountaintop, and on the center of a basin, on the small mountaintop of a basin and on the neighborhood of a basin, surrounded by mountains and hills.
2. Landscape types of shrines were classified into the closure view, the two direction views, and the overall view.
3. The precinct space and architecture styles of shrines were classified into five and three types, respectively.
4. Finally, places of scenic and historic interest were shrines on the cape, the mountaintop, and the basin surrounded by mountains and hills which held excellent view. And, the places were shrines with wide precinct space, or decorative architecture, too.