Project/Area Number |
11450228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Prefectual University of Kumamoto |
Principal Investigator |
OOKA Tosiaki Prefectual University of Kumamoto, Dept. of Environmental and Symbiotic Sciences, Prof, 環境共生学部, 教授 (10131963)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Castl town / Samurai residence / Modern urbern residence / Front style principle / Central corridor / 近代住宅 / 正面型 / 中国古代住宅 / 近代都市住宅 / 近世の武士住宅 / 近代の都市独立住宅 / 平面、配置原理 / 都市独立住宅 |
Research Abstract |
The primary objective of the present study was to show evidences that the layout plan of modern Saumrai residences was the front facing style in which entrance and guest rooms were placing on the street and living spaces on the opposite side. These arrangements were independent of the direction of the entrance to the land. As the secondary objective, we investigated how these principles were succeeded and changed in the urban individual residences after the Meiji era. In addition, we show that there is a regional difference in the layout plan between the eastern and western Japan. Many architects and researchers have criticized that the modern samurai residences and more recent residences that succeed the style of samurai residences have been laid out with too much importance to guests. One of our study objectives was to show that this idea was not correct.