Long-term Study on Development and Effectiveness of Environmental Assessment Scale (at own home and nursing home) for Elderly People with Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Keiko  Japan College of Social Work, Dept.of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20153562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOGAKI Hikaru  Japan College of Social World, Dept.of Social Welfare, Lecturer, 社会福祉学部, 専任講師 (30287792)
KODAMA Masahisa  Waseda Univ., School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (80008135)
ADACHI Kei  Wakayama Univ., Faculty of Systems Engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (50140249)
MATSUNAGA Kimitaka  Nagasaki Junshin Catholic Univ., Faculty of Humanities, Laturer, 人文学部, 専任講師 (80289206)
HANYU Kazunori  Nihon Univ., Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Lecturer, 文理学部, 専任講師 (00307787)
SHIOTANI Yuji  Nagasaki Junshin Catholic Univ., Faculty of Humanities, Leturer, 人文学部, 専任講師 (90285651)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordselderly with dementia / environmental assessment scale / residential environment / stress of caregivers / Professional Environmental Assessment Protocol(PEAP)日本版 / 環境評価 / 施設環境 / 建築計画 / 環境心理学 / 尺度化 / 介護者のストレス
Research Abstract
1. We researched and evaluated bibliographical trends of Japanese researches on living environment for elderly people with dementia in the last two decades. The number of analyzed literatures is five hundred and eleven. We classified them according to the study of living behavior, type of facilities, cognition of space, evaluation of facilities and so on in order to point out the future subjects.
2. Special Care Units in the U.S.A and Care Units in Denmark were examined and compared with each other through the literatures concemed or the on-the-spot survey.
3. Environmental Assessment Scale for Elderly People with Dementia is respected 8 dimensions including totally 51 items such as Support Safety and Security, Support Awareness and Orientation, Support Functional Abilities, Regulation and Quality of Stimulation, Continuity of the Self, Provision of Privacy, Opportunities for Personal Control, Facilitation of Social Contact were developed and examined. Environmental Assessment Score turned to be high in the facilities with care units or special rooms only for the elderly people with dementia.
4. Environmental assessment mentioned above was found to influence upon the stress responses of caregivers in the facilities caught by the Public Health Research Foundation Stress Check List.
5. We developed Japanese Edition of Professional Environmental Assessment Protocol (PEAP) that could catch the detail of environment and care for the elderly people with dementia through observation, and applied to Unit Care Facilities to examine its effectiveness.
6. We surveyed using the Simplified Edition of PEAP in Denmark where the care and environmental assessment were of high level and compared with the aspect in Japan.