| Project/Area Number |
11450230
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/design
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
HIDAKA Kenichiro University of Tsukuba, Institute of Art and Design, Professor, 芸術学系, 教授 (30144215)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWABE Yasuhiro Aichi Shukutoku University, Department of Studies on Contemporary Society, Professor, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70195139)
SATO Tatsuki Daido Institute of Technology, Department of Architecture, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40131148)
加藤 史郎 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (40023303)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Hagia Sophia / Byzantine Architecture / Dome / Tympanum / Photogrammetry / Pendentive / 施工方法 / モルタル / 初期キリスト教建築 / 施行方法 |
| Research Abstract |
1) Structural deformations relating to the principal structural elements -main piers, buttresses, pendentives, northern and southern great arches-of Hagia Sophia have been clarified through a series of analyses of mesh data and contour maps of the inner surface of the structure. Values of the displacement and angles of the inclination since the first completion of the church up to the present were calculated. 2) A pair of setting lines on the dome cornice were analyzed. The analysis has shown the marked similarity between the deformation of the dome cornice itself and that of dome base abutting the pendentives from the outside. Through the analysis, the initial horizontal form of the dome on the level of the cornice was fixed. 3) Inclination of the buttresses and that of great arches were proved to be correspondent. 4) The amount of the additional correction of the inclined vertical inner face of the main arches was calculated. 5) The double arches on the north and south act as one unified structure. 6) The deformations of the tympana to the north and south were calculated using newly acquired data and contour maps( on the scale of 1 to 50). 7) A contour map (on the scale of 1 to 50) of the dome of Hagios Sergius and Bacchus has been made by the photogrammetry carried out in 1992.