Quantitative Analysis of Local Structure in High Tc Superconductors by Energy Filtering Convergent-Beam Electron Diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOMOKIYO Yoshitsugu  Kyushu University, Engineering Science for Electronics and Materials, Professor, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (40037891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Kenji  Kyushu University, Materials Science and Engineering, Associate professor, 工学研究院, 助教授 (30336002)
MATSUMURA Syo  Kyushu University, Applied Quantum Physics and Nuclear Engineering, Professor, 工学研究院, 教授 (60150520)
渡辺 万三志  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10304734)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsoxide superconductor / YBa2Cu3Oy / critical current density / oxygen deficiency / peak effect / twin boundary / electron diffraction / temperature factor / YBa2Cu3Oy / エネルギーフィルター / 構造因子 / 不可逆磁場 / キャリアー分布 / YBa_2Cu_3Oy
Research Abstract
Improvement of the critical current density, Jc is one of the important subjects for practical application of high Tc superconductor YBa_2Cu_3O_<7-x> (YBCO). The crystal structure and superconducting properties sensitively depend on oxygen concentration that easily changes depending on atmosphere. Convergent beam electron diffraction has been used to extract information on oxygen concentration and/or charge distribution and/or oxygen. The observed diffraction intensities are analyzed with the dynamical theory of electron diffraction. Large angle CBED patterns were observed with a FE-TEM : JEM-2010FEF equipped with an energy filter of omega-type.
The accuracy of the measured oxygen concentration depends on the reliability of temperature factors (B-factors) used in the analysis. An actual temperature of a specimen under electron beam irradiation is estimated with anisotropic temperature factors. The local oxygen concentration determined vary from point to point. This result shows that oxygen concentration is not uniform in YBCO and oxygen deficiency fluctuates locally. No super lattice spots were observed in [001] diffraction patterns indicating that oxygen deficiency occurs with random depopulation of oxygen along a Cu-O chain. Fluctuation of oxygen deficiency is the most probable reason for the peak-effect in YBCO. Information on charge distribution on CuO_2 and CuO planes are extracted by more precise analysis of CBED patterns.