Project/Area Number |
11450247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAITOH Hidetoshi Nagaoka Univ. Tech., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80250984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHSHIO Shigeo Nagaoka Univ. Tech., Faculty of Eng., Technician, 工学部, 教務職員 (90160473)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Microarchitecture / whisker / CVD / ZnO / MgO / Y203 / Cold emitter / phosphor / Y_2O_3 / エピタキシー / ヘテロ / Al / ナノインデンテーション / 配向 / SEM / X線回折 |
Research Abstract |
A chemical vapor deposition (CVD) operated under atmospheric pressure enables to control formation of the microstructure of the ceramic films. For example, whisker structure and mesh structure controlled at micrometer size are formed. This technique is defined as microarchitecture of the ceramic films. Using microarchitecture, field emission devices, structural materials, optical devices are able to be designed. In this project, unique properties and structures were proposed. (1) Manufacture of ZnO, MgO, Y2O3 whiskers Manufacture of ZnO, MgO, Y2O3 whiskers were established. (2) MgO/ZnO heterowhiskers MgO whiskers were epitaxially deposited on the ZnO whiskers. X-ray diffractometry revealed that all crystalline directions were aligned between ZnO and MgO whiskers. (3) Phosphor whiskers Photo-luminescence intensity of Y2O3: RE (RE= Eu, Tb, Tm) whiskers was stronger than that of powder of Y203:RE (4) Field emission ZnO:Al conductive whiskers showed relatively strong field emission properties. (5) Mechanical properties of ZnO:Al conductive whiskers Mechanical strength of the ZnO:Al was dependent upon the dose of Al. Although the strength was extremely low at the Al concentration of 0.2〜1.0 at%, it became strong over 1.0 at%.