Microstructure control of functional ceramics ih double oxide system by homogeneous solution methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2000-2001)
Osaka University (1999)
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Shinichi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10127219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masao  Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (00188054)
TAMURA Hiroki  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10002023)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfunctional ceramics / solution process / double oxide / sol-gel / combustion synthesis / microgravity / transparent conducting / fine powder / 微粒子 / イオン交換 / ナノハイブリッド / 均一液相法 / 高温超伝導体 / 高強度材料
Research Abstract
Excellent properties of functional ceramics have been attained by forming multinary oxides, Their preparation in soft solution process may lead to new meta-stable layered compounds having several kinds of stacking structural units with different properties. This process can also be applied to their micro-structure control. In the present study, we have developed two kinds of the following new soft solution process.
(1) Citric acid was added to the mixed aqueous solution of metal nitrates as its geling agent The firing of the gel at 350℃ lead to combustion synthesis of fine powder of functional ceramics with a diameter of less than 100 nm. This process was applied to transparent conducting (ZnO)_3In_2O_3 and also to barium hex ferrite. Usage of EDTA or acetylacetonate complex was effective to avoid inhomogeniety due to the hydroxide formation of a component. This combustion synthesis was also useful to obtain zirconia coated alumina powder.
(2) Microgravity condition was applied during freezing of aqueous solution of mixed metal salts. Dendritic ice was formed in this process. The frozen products were freeze dried in vacuum. Relative x-ray intensity of hh0 lines was enhanced in tetragonal crystal strictures ofZrOCi_2・8 H_2O and AlCl_3 6 H_2O. Liner complex ion units ordered much better under microgravity than in ambient condition. Improved homogeniety was observed on the precipitated metal salts in the dendritic ice in comparison to the salts obtained from the frozen product in ambient condition. The homogeniety was effective to obtain double oxide in high yield.