Microscopic structurte, electrical and optical properties of ferroelectric ultra-thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NUNOSHITA Masahiro  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (70304160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yoshihiko  Technology Research Institute of Osaka Prefecture, Materials Technology Dept., Dept. Manager, 材料技術部, 部長(研究職)
TOKUDA Takashi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Assistant, 物質創成科学研究科, 助手 (50314539)
OHTA Jun  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Associate Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教授 (80304161)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFerroelectric thin film / PZT / PLZT / Perovsklte / Near-field opticdal microscopy / plezoelectric SPM / X-ray diffraction / Diaphragm micro sensor / 強誘導体薄膜 / 強誘電体極薄膜 / チタン酸ジルコン酸鉛[PZT] / チタン酸ジルコン酸ランタン鉛[PLZT] / 近接場光学顕微鏡(SNOM) / 原子間力顕微鏡(AFM) / X線回折 / ダイヤフラム型超音波マイクロセンサ / PZT[Pb(Zr,Ti)O_3] / AMF(原子間力顕微鏡) / SNOM(近接場光学顕微鏡) / 微視的光学特性 / RFスパッタ
Research Abstract
Ferroelectric ultra-thin films were grown and characterized by means of novel microscopic measurement methods. PZT(52/48) which is suitable for ferroelectric memory devices and PLZT(8/65/35) which is suitable for electro-optic devices were chosen as the target materials. Near-field optical microscopy and piezoelectric SPM were applied to investigate microscopic optical and ferroelectric properties of the PZT and PLZT ultra-thin films. The results of the research project are as follows ;
1. The both of the size of the grains and the remanent polarization of the PZT(52/48) and PLZT(8/65/35) thin films on Pt/Ti/Si0_2 increase with an increase of the film thickness.
2. A specific contrast is observed in the SNOM images of the PZT and PLZT thin films. The contrast may be in relation to the ferroelectricity.
3. The PZT and PLZT thin films are preferably (111)-oriented polycrystalline on Pt/Ti/Si0_2 and ITO/Si0_2 substrates. The films include pyrochbre phase or PbO_2 extraction. On the other hand, A high-quality (FWHM of XRD rocking curve is smaller than 200arcsec) (001)-oriented epitaxial P(L)ZT films are obtained on STO(001) substrates.
4. By means of a piezoelectric SPM observation, the existence of ferroelectricity in P(L)ZT ultra-thin films was confirmed. The size of the domain is smaller than 1 um. However, the deterioration of the retention property was observed in ultra-thin films.
5. The problem of the artifacts observed in SNOM images was discussed experimentally and theoretically.
6. By means of a multi-step deposition, an arrayed PZT diaphragm micro sensor was developed.