Control of Surface Texture of Coating Films Prepared via Solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Tsutomu  Osaka Pref.Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80081313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Atsunori  Osaka Pref.Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (70295723)
TADANAGA Kiyoharu  Osaka Pref.Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90244657)
TATSUMISAGO Masahiro  Osaka Pref.Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50137238)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSol-gel method / Superhydrophobic / Superhydrophilic / Inorganic-organic hybrid / Ferroelectricity / Microstructure / Hot water treatment / UV irradiation / 有機-無機複合体 / ルテニウム錯体 / 沸騰水処理
Research Abstract
(1) UV irradiation on a superhydrophobic coating film which consists of three layers, a flowerlike Al_2O_3 gel film, a very thin TiO_2 layer, and a FAS layer, led to conversion of the superhydrophobic surface into a superhydrophilic surface.
(2) A small roughness of about 20-50 nm was found to form on the Al_2O_3 gel films prepared from aluminum alkoxide and then immersed in hot water at 60℃. The coating of hydrolyzed fluoroalkyltrimethoxysilane on the flowerlike Al_2O_3 films produced transparent, superhydrophobic films with contact angle for water larger than 150°.
(3) Silica thin films containing organic polymers were prepared on PET substrates by the sol-gel method. Poly(vinyl alcohol) was found to be most effective to suppress the water and oxygen permeability of PET substrates coated with the organic-inorganic composite films.
(4) YMnO_3 thin films prepared from solution and heat-treated in vacuum had a fine, uniform, and dense structure with a very smooth surface. The ferroelectricity of the solution-derived YMnO_3 thin films at room temperature was observed for the first thme due to the improvement of crystallinity and the leakage current by the vacuum heat treatment.
(5) Transparent and porous anatase nanocrystals-dispersed films were prepared by treating the sol-gel derived TiO_2-SiO_2 coating films containing poly (ethylene glycol) with hot water. In the SiO_2-TiO_2 films without the addition of poly (ethylene glycol), anatase nanocrystals were formed at the surface of the films with hot water treatment, and the surface had a small roughness.