Chemical design of inorganic-organic mesostructured materials and mesoporous materials using molecular assemblies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Kazuyuki  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90130872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAHARA Yoshiyuki  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50196698)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMesoporous / Mesostructure / Layered compounds / Silicates / Kanemite / Chlorophyll / Film / Photochemical / film / メソポーラス物質 / メソ構造体 / 界面活性剤 / シリカ / カネマイト / 層状ケイ酸塩 / 無機有機複合体
Research Abstract
The formation of novel mesoporous silicas KSW-2 with rectangular arrangements of square or lozenge one-dimensional channels by mild acid treatment of a layered alkyltrimethylammonium (C16TMA)-kanemite complex was performed.
A continuous mesoporous silica film with uniaxially aligned hexagonal mesochannels was formed on a silica glass substrate using a rubbing-treated thin polyimide coating on the substrate.
Taxol and chlorophyll a were adsorbed into FSM-type mesoporous silicas. The adsorption behavior of Taxol depended on the pore size and the solvents. The desorption of Taxol could be performed with a mixture of methanol and water. Chlorophyll a was adsorbed into the mesoporous silica without pheophytinization when the surface silanol groups were modified with 1, 4-butanediol, whereas pheophytinization occurred in unmodified mesoporous silica. In order to understand the nature of mesoporous silicas as immobilizing media for organic guest species, the adsorption of a cationic luminescence probe, tris (2, 2'-bipyridine) ruthenium (II), into a mesoporous silica was investigated. The adsorption of a cationic azobenzene derivative into aluminium containing mesoporous silica films was also investigated. Photoisomerization was found to occur and the mesoporous aluminium containing silica films were proved to be useful reaction media to immobilize organic photochromic species.