HIGH-TEMPERATURE CREEP BEHAVIOR OF REINFORECEMENT FIBERS FOR CERAMIC MATRIX COMPOSITES AND CHARACTERISTICS FOR SEVERE ENVIRONMENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Kiyohito  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (70005974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATASE YOSHlRO  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATES, 工学研究科, 助手 (00081373)
NARISAWA MASAKI  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 講師 (00244658)
SHIMOO TOSHIO  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10081374)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHigh-Temperature Creep / Ceramic Matrix Composites / Silicon Carbide Fibers / High-Temperature Oxidation / Active Oxidation Behavior / Precursor Polymers / 高温クリープ装置 / 活性酸化 / セラミック繊維 / 高温クリープ線性
Research Abstract
Three types of SiC fibers for reinforced fibers of ceramic-matrix composites (CMC) are commercially available ; Nicalon (SiC_<1.34>O_<0.36>), Hi-Nicalon (SiC_<1.39>0_<0.01>) and Hi-Nicalon-Type S (SiC_<1.05>). The first fiber contains an amorphous silicon oxycarbide (SiC_XO_Y) phase, next one is low-oxygen contained fiber and is microcrystalline, and finally, nearly stoichiometric sintered SiC fiber. Such differences in oxygen content and microstructure may greatly affect the properties of the fibers at high temperatures in different environments. Under high and moderate oxygen partial pressures, the SiC fibers are passively oxidized and the resulting stable silica film protects the material from further oxidation. Under low oxygen partial pressures, the SiC fibers are subjected to active-oxidation accompanied by the formation of gaseous products, resulting in serious damage to the SiC fibers. In the present work, these SiC fibers were oxidized at 1773K in Ar-O_2 gas mixtures with oxyg … More en partial pressures (po_2) from 1 to 10^5 Pa to investigate the active-to-passive oxidation transition. The active-oxidation occurred at po^2≦100 Pa for Nicalon, po^2≦10 Pa for Hi-Nicalon and po^2≦1 Pa for Hi-Nicalon-Type S. The po^2 values are dependent upon the amounts of SiC_XO_Y phase. On the other hand, it is important to investigate creep behavior of these fibers in order to obtain a better understanding of the reliability for reinforcement of high temperature CMC. Tensile creep tests were performed on single filaments in air and Ar gas at 1573-1723 K with an applied load of 0.35-0.75 Gpa. The creep apparatus was originally produced with the support by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research ((B)(2)). From the values of the stress exponents and the activation energies for creep in air and Ar gas, the creep deformation mechanisms of Nicalon, Hi-Nicalon and Hi-Nicalon-Type S are associated with the grain-boundary diffusion, grain-boundary sliding and the movement of dislocations, respectively. The differences between the creep parameters of these fibers in air and Ar were not almost observed. Thus, at the present time Hi-Nicalon-Type S will be best for the majority of CMC applications. Less