Project/Area Number |
11450256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Shonan Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IKUTA Nobuo Shonan Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30277941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORII Tohru Shonan Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (50230090)
TANIMOTO Toshio Shonan Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90179854)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Composite Interfaces / Silane Coupling Agents / Glass Fiber Composites / Thermal GC Analysis / Microscopic FTIR / Microdroplet Test / Resin Denaturation / Silane Condensation / 複合材料 / プラスチック / 強化繊維 / 表面処理 / 界面強化 / 界面領域 |
Research Abstract |
In order to clarify interfacial functions in polymer matrix composites, molecular and mechanical evaluation was employed mainly using micro-composite with silane-treated glass fiber. Both evaluations gave the relations between the structural interphase and the interfacial functions. Microscopic FTIR was used for the molecular evaluation while microdroplet and pull out tests was employed for the micro-mechanical evaluation. The unidirectional rod-like micro-composite with 2 mm - 8 mm in diameter was made up to know the macro-mechanical properties. In addition, crack propagation or whitening length was measured to see the relation between interfacial reinforcement and mechanical properties. Using the above evaluation with both molecular analysis and mechanical test, the following results was given : First, the role of film former was found to depend on the interaction between silane molecules and film former and on the interaction between film former and matrix resin. Second, an optimal condensation of silane polycondensates improved the interfacial reinforcement. Physical silane condensates enhanced the mechanical property of matrix resin. Last, such silane condensates, however, raise the mechanical property in the case of unidirectional composites. This disagreement was possible to be interpreted in terms of the length of whitening that occurred as crack propagation during bending test.