Grain Boundary Design using Ceramic Multiple Crystals and Plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKUHARA Yuichi  Engineering Research Institute, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 工学部・附属総合試験所, 助教授 (70192474)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMultiple Crystal / Alumina / Zirconia / Coincidence Site Lattice Boundary / Grain Boundary Sliding / Stress Accommodation / Creep / Transmission Electron Microscopy / マルチプルクりスタル / バイクリスタル / 高分解能電子顕微鏡法 / 高温変形 / 粒界性格
Research Abstract
In this year, alumina and zirconia multiple crystals were systematically fabricated, and the respective grain boundary structure and chemistry were characterized by high-resolution electron microscopy (HREM), energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDS) and electron energy loss spectroscopy (EELS).
Alumina multiple crystals were fabricated by a hot joining technique at 1500 ℃ in air to obtain ten kinds of tilt grain boundaries which included small angle, CSL and high angle grain boundaries. It was found that grain boundary energy strongly depended on the grain boundary characters, e.g., there were large energy cusps at low Σ CSL grain boundaries. But, main part of grain boundary energy is likely to be due to the strain energy around the grain boundary, and the contribution of atomic configuration is not so large. Small angle grain boundaries were consisted of an array of partial dislocation with Burgers vector of 1/3[1 1^^- 00] to form the stacking faults between the dislocations. The beh … More avior of grain boundary sliding was also investigated for typical grain boundaries by high-temperature creep test at 1400 ℃. As the result, the occurrence of grain boundary sliding was found to depend on the grain boundary geometry and atomic structure.
Zirconia multiple crystals were also fabricated by a hot joining technique at 1600 ℃ in air to obtain ten kinds of tilt grain boundaries. It was found that the grain boundary structure and energy strongly depended on the grain boundary characters. For example, Σ9 grain boundary showed particularly high energy because the structure unit is highly strained at the boundary, although the amount of segregated yttrium is very large. In the case of Σ3 boundary, the atomic structure depends on the boundary planes. When boundary plane is (111), the boundary is perfectly straight along the (111) plane, however, facet structure is formed along (111)//(115) planes when the initial boundary plane is set parallel to (112). The relationship between grain boundary characters and energy will be discussed in detail from the view point of atomic structures and segregation for all kinds of grain boundaries in zirconia. Less