Development of toughened metal/intermetallic layered materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ENOKI Manabu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (70201960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI Teruo  National Institute for Materials Science, President (Researcher), 物質・材料研究機構, 理事長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInternietallies / Layered materials / Micro fracture / Fracture toughness / Crack propagation / Toughening mechanism / 力学特性 / 破壊機構 / 複合材料
Research Abstract
Materials are recently requested to have various functions. Intermetallics which have excellent strength and oxidation resistance are expected as high temperature structural materials. However, their application in monolithic form is very limited because of their lack of ductility and brittleness. Layered materials with ductile metals and brittle intermetallics are expected to have novel properties, especially enhancement of fracture resistance in specific direction. One of the methods to fabricate these metals/intermetallics layered materials is a self-propagated high temperature synthesis, and we have investigated Ni/Ni-Al, Ti/Ti-Al and Nb/Nb-Al layered materials. However, microvoids which are produced in intermetallic layer during hot-press processing affect the fracture behavior and reduce the strength of materials. In the present research we have tried the fabrication of layered materials with fewer microvoids by thin metal sheets processing and the change of intermetallic phase by different processing conditions of heat temperature and pressure. Also the mechanical properties and fracture mechanism of layered materials were investigated as well as the processing for excellent layered materials. Layered materials of Ni/Ni-Al with different thickness of metal layer and different intermetallic phase were successfully fabricated by self-propagating high temperature synthesis using hot-press from thin metal sheets of Ni and Al. The change of intermetallic phase gave the increase of both tensile strength and elongation. Crack propagation behavior in these materials was evaluated, and the criterion for crack direction whether a crack propagates straightly or deflects laterally was proposed using the analysis of stress field around crack tip.