Optimalization of Thermal Barrier Coating Systems on the Basis of Complicated Failure Analysis under Thermal - Mechanical - Chemical Loadings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIBA Masayuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30094288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Satoru  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (80260785)
KAKEHI Koji  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (70185726)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHeat Resistant Coating / Thermal Barrier Coating / Superalloy / Creep / High-Temperature Fatigue / Creep-Fatigue Interaction / High-Temperature Corrosion / Strength in High-Temperature Corrosive Environment / クリープ―疲労相互作用
Research Abstract
Thermal barrier coatings (TBCs) are growing up as an essential technology for hot section components of advanced gas turbines such as blades and nozzle guide vanes that tend to be operated at much higher temperature which is demanded from the viewpoints of global environmental protection and so forth. However, since TBS systems are usually subjected to the complicated modes of loadings composed of thermomechanical and thermochemical, the complicated manners of failure behavior and its prevention methodology are hardly clarified.
In the present research work has been made in order to establish the optimalized high performance TBC systems with improved resistance against the complicated thermal- mechanical chemical loadings condition, on the basis of the failure analysis of TBC systems with systematic materials parameters. At the first, fundamental aspect of the mechanical failure for TBC systems under the static loadings in relation with the microstructural characterization of coatings such as the spraying powder, spraying method and post heat-treatment conditions. Furthermore, systemic failure analyses were conducted through the thermomechanical testings in air and in hot corrosive environment which is practically important. On the basis of results obtained, the optimalization of TBC system design for improving the performance was discussed. Moreover, the research subjects to be clarified in near future were referred.