Unified interpritation of high temperature crecp in an inclusion bearing material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Principal Investigator
SATO Eiichi  The Institute of Space and Astronomitical Science, Associate Professor, 宇宙輸送研究系, 助教授 (40178710)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMetal Matrix Composite / Micromechanics / Creep / Diffusional Accommodation / Plastic Accolmmodation / Composite Strengthening / Inclusion Bearing Material / Dislocation Theory / 緩和機構 / マイクロメカニクス / 複合材料
Research Abstract
A steady-state creep model of a metal matrix composite was proposed considering the accommodation processes of the misfit strain between the matrix and reinforcements in order to comprehensively explain dispersion strengthening, composite strengthening and composite weakening. The proposed model was verified experimentally using the model composites, Ti/TiB in situ composites of 5, 15 and 20vol.%TiB, which have a good interfacial bonding, suitable size and aspect ratio of TiB for a moderate diffusional accommodation rate, and no fine oxides. A sigmoidal curve in a double-logarithmic scale of stress and strain rate was observed in the creep of Ti/15TiB at 1123 K and was classified into a complete-diffusional-accommodation region corresponding to composite weakening, a diffusional-accommodation controlled region and a plastic-accommodation-controlled region corresponding to composite strengthening with increasing stress. The activation energies in the three regions were close to those of the volume, interface and volume diffusion of Ti, respectively. In the plastic-accommodation-controlled region, the strain rate decreased with increasing volume fraction, while near the complete-diffusional-accommodation region, the strain rate scarcely changed. The strain rate of the transverse creep was ten times that of the longitude creep in the plastic-accommodation-controlled region, while the difference was scarcely observed near the complete-diffusional-accommodation region.