Crystal Orientation of Anisotropic Fe-Pt Permanent Magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionThe Research Institute for Electric and Magnetic Materials(RIEMM)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masato  The Research Institute for Electric and Magnetic Materials, Thin film Materials Gr, Senior Researcher, 付置研究所・薄膜材料グループ, 主任研究員 (40249975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIWA Eiji  The Research Institute for Electric and Magnetic Materials,Functional Materials Gr,Researcher, 付置研究所・機能材料グループ, 研究員 (40201694)
NAKAYAMA Takahumi  The Research Institute for Electric and Magnetic Materials,Functional Materials Gr,Senior Researcher, 付置研究所・機能材料グループ, 主任研究員 (40164363)
本間 基文  東北大学, 工学部, 教授 (50005261)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFe-Pt permanent magnet alloy / Ordered phase alloy / Single crvstal / Maximum energy product / Solution growth / Fe-Pt系合金 / 永久磁石 / 規則相合金 / 精密鋳造法 / 結晶方位
Research Abstract
The head investigator in this project and his collaborates succeeded in fabricating c-axis oriented Fe-Pt based alloy thin films with the energy product exceeding 35 MG-Oe, which is the highest value as thin film magnets. Thus, apparent improvement of magnetic properties in bulk Fe-Pt alloys is expected by controlling their crystal orientation. In this project, we laid a research plan of investigating crystal orientation dependence of magnetic properties in Fe-Pt single crystals. This plan aims at adapting to shape multiplicity of permanent magnets and at optimizing magnetic properties of this alloy. Single crystal preparation of Fe-Pt alloy has been reported to be difficult, due to the formation of twin microstructures to release stress of order-disorder transformation. First, we prepared Fe-37at%Pt single crystals and investigated orientation dependence of magnetic properties in the sample aged at 640℃. In the case of the sample aged for 45 hours, showing the maximum coercivity, apparent difference of coercivity could not be observed between the directions of magnetization easy axis [001] and hard axis [100]. However, we could confirm a difference of coercivity by a factor of 2 in the over-aged sample (for 280 hours). On addition to the 37 at%Pt composition, fabrication of Fe- 39.5 at%Pt- 0.75 at%Nb single crystal was attempted by precise casting method using a molding material with low heat conductivity, resulted in a single crystal grain with the size of 2mm length. Solution growth of Fe-Pt single crystal was also attempted using Fe-Pt-B pseudo binary alloys as solvent.