Electrochemical conditions for Separating purified metallic films by electrodeposition at the two-liquid-phase interface.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Hiroyuki  Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Professor., 工学資源学部, 教授 (20006688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Eiji  Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Research Associate., 工学資源学部, 助手 (40302260)
TAGUCHI Masami  Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Associate Professor., 工学資源学部, 助教授 (90143073)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsElectrodeposition / Metallic film / Interfacial phenomenon / High qurity / Lead / 鉛
Research Abstract
A two-dimensional metal deposit can be obtained by the cathodic reduction of the metal at the interface between an organic liquid and an aqueous solution. One advantage of this technique is that any solid substrate is not needed. Therefore, as one of attractive application of this technique, electrochemical conditions were surveyed for preparing purified metallic films in this study.
Firstly, experimental techniques were developed to maintain uniform growth of metallic films along the interface, ; The given distance between the counter electrode and the growth front of the metal was held, by moving the counter electrode.
Secondly, effects of impurities in aqueous solutions were examined on the growth and purity of zinc electrodeposited. The additions of Cu and Fe ions influenced scarcely on the growth of zinc,but the addition of Pb ions resulted in an uniform growth of zinc. Pb and Cu enriched in zinc, but Fe did not enrich.
Fundamental information to obtain purified metallic films by this technique was obtained.Above results will be very useful for preparing highly purified metallic films.