Plasma processing for carbon-based field-emission materials and their charactersit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Hiroyuki  Nagoya Univ. Graduate School of Eng. Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10293656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yasushi  Nagoya Univ. Research Center for Nuclear Materials Recycle, Associate Professor, 環境量子リサイクル研究センター, 助教授 (10252264)
TAKAI Osamu  Nagoya Univ. Graduate School of Eng. Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40110712)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdiamond / diamond-like carbor / carbon nitride / field emission / 窒素炭素 / 窒化欄素 / 微細加工 / プラズマ合成 / 電流計測 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Field emission characteristics of amorphous carbon nitride (a-C : N) thin films were studied in the applied field strength range of up to 20 V/μm with comparing the characteristics of amorphous carbon (a-C) thin films. Both a-C : N and a-C films were deposited on Si substrates by means of shielded arc ion plating (SAIP) using nitrogen or argon as an operating gas, respectively, and graphite as a solid carbon source. The a-C : N films showed better field emission characteristics, that is, lower threshold field strengths and higher maximum emission current densities, than the a C films. Nitrogen doping to a-C was found to be effective in order to improve the field emission characteristics. Among all of the fabricated a-C : N films, the film containing 23% nitrogen, prepared using a nitrogen arc plasma at a pressure of 1 Pa with applying a sample bias voltage of 100 V, showed the lowest thresholdrfield and the highest emission current density. Furthermore, thickness of this a-C : N was optimized to be ca. 40 nm in order to the best field emission characteristics , that is, a threshold field of 12 V/μm and a emission current density of 3.6 μA/cm^2 at a field of 20 V/μm.