Studies on Ultrasonic Micro Welding Using High-Frequency Vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUJINO Jiromaru  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Electrical, Electronics and Information Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20078299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Akiyoshi  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Electrical, Electronics and Information Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90183524)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsUltrasonic wire bonding / Ultrasonic micro welding / High-frequency ultrasonic welding / Complex vibration ultrasonic welding / Complex vibration converter / Large area welding tip / Face-down welding of semiconductor tip / Packaging in microelectronics / パッケージング / 超音波溶接 / 縦振動-複合曲げ振動系 / 2次元の振動軌跡 / 縦振動-曲げ複合振動系
Research Abstract
The vibration and welding characteristics of high-frequency and complex vibration ultrasonic welding systems of 27 kHz to 800 kHz were studied. High-frequency and complex vibration systems, which have elliptical to circular or rectangular to square locus, are effective for ultrasonic welding of various specimens including the same and different metal specimens, and for direct welding of semiconductor tips and packaging of various electronic devices without solder. The complex vibration systems consist of a one-dimensional longitudinal-torsional vibration converter with slitted parts, a stepped horn and a longitudinal vibration transducer as a driving source. The complex vibration welding tips of 27 kHz and 100 kHz have enough area of 6 mm to 8 mm square for various welding specimens. Aluminum plate specimens of 0.3 mm to 1.0 mm thickness were successfully joined with weld strengths almost equal to aluminum specimen strength, and independent to the specimen direction. Required vibration amplitude of 100 kHz system is less than that of 27 kHz system.
Furthermore, the longitudinal-complex transverse vibration systems of 40 kHz to 200 kHz were proposed to obtain large welding tip area such as 10 mm to 20 mm square corresponding to large semiconductor tips with large number of bumps for connecting to the substrates. The longitudinal-complex transverse vibration system consists of a stepped complex transverse vibration rod of 21 mm square, two longitudinal vibration systems which are in the transverse vibration loop positions crossed at a right angle, and a welding frame with a static pressure source. The complex vibration source is fixed at a transverse nodal position in the welding frame. The 40 kHz complex vibration welding tip vibrates at vibration velocity of more than 1.0 mm/s (peak-to-zero value) and vibrates uniformly throughout the tip.