Project/Area Number |
11450287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
化学工学一般
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Kunio Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering ,Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10005457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUE Kiwamu Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60333845)
WATANABE Masaru Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40312607)
ADSCHIRI Tadafumi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60182995)
SATO Takafumi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research fellow, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究機関研究員
伯田 幸也 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30250707)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | supercritical water / hydrothermal synthesis / rapid heating / metal oxide solubility / pH / formation mechanism / 小角X線散乱法 / in-situ測定 / 溶解平衡 / 金属酸化物 / 微粒子 / 超臨界条件 / 核生成 / 結晶成長 / in-situ粒径分布測定 |
Research Abstract |
We have conducted hydrothermal synthesis of metal oxide fine particles in supercritical water. To establish these new technologies, it is necessary to clarify characteristic and function of supercritical water as the reaction solvent. In this study, firstly, we developed the simple estimation model of equilibrium constant (dissolution and dissociation reaction) and the flow-through apparatus for measuring pH and metal oxide solubility at supercritical conditions. Secondary, we conducted the experiment of hydrothermal synthesis of several metal oxides with flow-through experimental apparatus and considered the relationship between experimental condition and generation region of nano size fine particle. The hydrothermal reaction rate in supercritical water is higher, and the solubility of metal oxides is much lower than that in subcritical water. Both facts lead to the generation of higher super-saturation degree. The nucleation rate is expressed by the function of super-saturation degree and the surface energy according to the nucleation theory. Thus, extremely high nucleation rate can be expected at supercritical conditions. Simulation of reaction kinetics, nucleation, and crystal growth would provide quantitative explanation for the temperature dependence of the particle size. In spite of the lack of such quantitative information, the results shown in this study suggests the specific features of supercritical water hydrothermal synthesis method for the production of nanocrystals.