| Project/Area Number |
11450293
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
化学工学一般
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MOROOKA Shigeharu KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60011079)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUTSUI Tetsuo KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Grad.School of Eng. & Sci., Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (40037982)
TSUBOTA Toshiki KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Grad.School of Eng., Res.Assoc., 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (10304750)
KUSAKABE Katsuki KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Grad.School of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (30153274)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Diamond / Chrolination / Surface modification / Hydrogenation / Functional groups / Gas phase / 有機合成 / 熱分解 / 薄膜 / 気相合成法 |
| Research Abstract |
Hydrogenated diamond powder was treated with an anhydrous chloroform solution of 2, 2'-azobisisobutyronitrile as the radical initiator and sulfuryl chloride as the chlorination reagent at 323 K under an Ar atmosphere. After the chlorination process, the solution was exhaustively evaporated and n-butylamine was added without exposure to air. The diamond was then butylaminated at 303 K for 1-24 h. The treated diamond powder was washed with tetrahydrofuran and water to remove by-products, and characterized by infrared spectroscopy and flash pyrolysis. It could be confirmed that the hydrogenated diamond surface was modified by the radical reactions in the liquid phase. The similar results were obtained by using ethylenediamine, propylamine, triethylamine or phenethylamine. Chlorinated diamond was also treated with n-butyllithium, sodium azide, sodium methoxide or sodium ethoxide as the nucleophilic reagent. The formation of butyl, azide, methoxy and ethoxy groups on the diamond surface was not confirmed with FTIR and ESCA.The results might be due to the insufficient chlorination of diamond. Direct chlorination of diamond in the gas phase is carried out for the promoting covalent bonds between functional groups and carbon on the chlorinated diamond surface.