Reaction mechanism of hydrolysis in Supercritical water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ADSCHIRI Tadafumi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60182995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Takafumi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research fellow, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究機関研究員
SUE Kiwamu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60333845)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSupercritical water / Spectroscopy / Hydrogen bond / Nitrogen containing organic compounds / Reaction rate / Mechanism / Trehalose / Local solvation structure / 水和構造 / 局所構造 / セロビオース / キノリン / 加水分解 / 紫外吸収 / スペクトルシフト / 誘電率 / 溶媒和
Research Abstract
For understanding specific features of reactions in supercritical water, kinetic study was conducted for the hydrolysis of cellulose model compounds by using a flow-type micro-reactor. At supercritical conditions, hydrolysis rate increased with increasing water density. Comparison of the kinetics with water density or proton concentration suggests a reaction mechanism that hydrolysis reaction undergoes via the direct attack of water molecule to the substrate. Through this study, importance of understanding the local hydration structure around a solute has been suggested for evaluating the reaction kinetics and mechanisms in supercritical water. Thus, we evaluated hydration structure around a substrate by using in-situ UV spectroscopy. The shift of the absorption spectrum of nitrogen containing organic compounds has been analyzed to evaluate the hydrogen bonding and solvation structure around the solute. We found the followings; namely degree of hydrogen bonding decreases with increasing temperature (decreasing water density) in subcritical region, and the hydration structure changes greatly around the critical point, and became significant with increasing water density under the supercritical condition.