Reaction mechanism of catalytic decomposition of silane on the hot filament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOSHI Mitsuo  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20133085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONOKURA Kenich  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (00260034)
MIYOSHI Akira  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (60229903)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssilane / hot filament / reaction mechanism / CVD / surface reaction / amorphous / crystalline silicon / アルモファス / ドップラー分光 / シリコン / シレン
Research Abstract
Resonance enhanced multiphoton ionization spectroscopy coupled with molecular beam technique has been used to measure H and Si atoms produced by the hot-wire induced decomposition of silane. The catalytic decomposition of silane on the hot filament exhibited different temperature distributions between H and Si atoms. A chemical kinetic model starting with Si+SiH_4 and H+SiH_4 reactions was proposed to explain chemical kinetic phenomena occurring in the silicon hot-wire chemical vapor deposition. The modeling results suggest that temperature sensitivity of film growth properties is primarily due to the gas composition near the surface.