Formation of Poroas Membrane by Phase soparation with Supercritica/CO_2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Masaaki  Kyoto Inst.of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (60026086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKI Taisuke  Kyoto Inst.of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Research Associate, 工芸学部, 助手 (10293987)
MATSUYAMA Hideto  Kyoto Inst.of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Prof., 工芸学部, 助教授 (50181798)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssapercritica / CO_2 / phase Separation / Microporous Membrane / Polystyrene / Cellulose Acetate / 光散乱法 / spinodal分解
Research Abstract
Microporous polystyrene membranes were prepared by the phase separation process using the supercritical CO_2 as a nonsolvent for the polymer solution. The thin polymer solution in a laboratory dish was located inside a cell and the supercritical CO_2 was introduced to induce the phase separation. The dry flat microporous membranes were obtained without collapse of the structure after the CO_2 pressure was diminished. Effects of the experimental conditions such as the CO_2 pressure, the polymer concentration and the temperature on the average pore size and membrane porosity were investigated.
In the preparation of porous cellulose acetate membrane by phase separation with supercritical CO_2, five kinds of diluents were used and effect of the diluent on the membrane structure and performance was investigated. As the mutual affinity between diluent and supercritical CO_2 decreased, the membrane porosity and the average pore size near the center position increased and the thicker skin layer was formed at the top surface. In all cases, macrovoid was not formed, although the phase separation occurred instantaneously after CO_2 was introduced. This was a contrast to the macrovoid formation in the condition of instantaneous phase separation using water as nonsolvent. The membrane performances such as the solute rejection coefficient and the water permeability were measured for the obtained porous membranes.