| Project/Area Number |
11450305
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
触媒・化学プロセス
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AIKA Ken-ichi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary graduate school of science and engineering professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (20016736)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INAZU Kouji Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary graduate school of science and engineering research associate, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (70272698)
IZUMI Yasuo Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary graduate school of science and engineering lecturer, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 講師 (50251666)
NAKANO Yosio Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary graduate school of science and engineering professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (30092563)
OOYAMA Seiichi Central research institute of electric power industry researcher, 狛江研究所, 主査研究員(研究職)
MIYAZAKI Akane Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary graduate school of science and engineering research associate, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (80293067)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Methanol synthesis / Nickel catalyst / Liquid phase methanol synthesis / CO hydrogenation / Alkali promoter / Alkali alkoxide / メタノール / メトキシド / ラネーニッケル |
| Research Abstract |
Methanol is expected to be used as a fuel which does not yield any NOx because of low temperature combustion. Methanol also be used as a hydrogen source of fuel cell energy and as an intermediate of chemical industry. Economical production method is expected to be developed. Low temperature methanol synthesis as a new technology to be developed. The two step mechanism has been proposed. CH_3OH+CO→HCOOCH_3 (alkoxide catalyst) (1) HCOOCH_3+2H_2→2CH_3OH (nickel catalyst) (2) The mechanism and the role of catalyst was studied. The first step is well known to be an easy reaction with Na alkoxide catalyst. We studied further the second step using Co, Fe, Cu, Pd, and Ni. Ni was the best and a and Fe showed a good function. On Co metal the other reaction, methanation occurred. Co existence of Na alkoxide leaded the second reaction to methanol synthesis, otherwise the decomposition occurred (HCOOCH_3→CH_3OH+CO). So far only metal surface which activate H_2 is acknowledged as a role of catalyst for the second reaction. However, in this study, the combination of Na alkoxide and metal (especially Ni) was found to be an important factor for the selective formation of methanol. Ni particle size was changed. Amount of Na methoxide was changed. Amount of Na methoxide was changed. Finally the ratio of Na methoxide and the surface atom amount of Ni was found to be important. Methoxide may lead the formation of some intermediate (possibly HCHO), which further may be hydrogenated to give methanol. The best combination of Ni and Na methoxide gave 99% yield and 98% methanol selectivity. These results suggested that this catalyst system be a promising system of second generation methanol synthesis.