Active Site Structure and Local Electronic States of Photocatalysts by Space-resolved Spectroscopy using STM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes (2001)
University of Yamanashi (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Masaharu  Okazaki National Research Institutes Professor, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (60150257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島口 たけみ  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 教務員 (40242622)
入山 裕  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (90252006)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsscanning tunneling microsopy / STM / photocatalyst / titamium oxide / (110)face / 光査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 空間分解分光法 / 光励起 / トンネル発光
Research Abstract
An apparent local surface structural change at nanoscale was observed by scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) on a TiOs surface upon illumination of ultra-violet (UV) light. This phenomenon was reversible with UV light irradiation, and was interpreted to be due to the local accumulation of photoexcited states. This is the first real-space observation of inhomogeneous local charge distribution under UV light irradiation at nanoscale on a semiconductive photocatalyst surface, which may help identifying the photocatalytic active sites and elucidating the reaction mechanisms over them.